Ad Banner
SEARCH
    Home Mission New Products Catalogs Contact Schedules Newsletter
    Français
    PHONE ISSUE WITH OUR TOLL-FREE NUMBER : Please try our local number 1-450-396-7771 instead
    Issue should be solved by May 3rd 2022.
    MENU
    Jimexs Hardware
    Jimexs Cargo
    J-Boxs
    J-Lite
    J-Lite Off-Road

    Phone: 1.866.447.5656
    Email: info@jimexs.com

    Facebook YouTube Instagram

    Privacy notice

    Jimexs inc. is committed to providing websites that respect the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for Jimexs's online activities.

    All personal information collected by Jimexs inc. is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

     

    Canada's Anti-Spam Law

    Jimexs inc. has implemented a series of practices to comply with the consent and unsubscribing provisions for Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs) in Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Where consent is required by CASL, Jimexs inc. ensures that recipients have expressly opted-in or have given their implied consent to receive Jimexs inc. communications. In addition, Jimexs inc. integrates a subscription management link on its website and/or its newsletter.

     

    Your privacy and the Internet

    The nature of the Internet is such that web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor's Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet service providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the cooperation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site.

    In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of Jimexs inc., such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the web server of the third-party service provider. Unless otherwise noted, Jimexs inc. does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. Jimexs inc. would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form. In such cases, how your personal information is handled will be provided in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

     

    Communicating with the Jimexs inc.

    If you choose to send Jimexs inc. an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by the department to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. Jimexs inc. does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

    Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Jimexs inc. are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Credit Card Number, through non-secure electronic means.

     

    Third-party social media

    Jimexs's use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on Government of Canada servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada uses Facebook and YouTube (language selection is available at the bottom of the page on the YouTube site).

    Personal information that you provide to Jimexs inc. via social media account(s) is collected under the authority of Jimexs inc. enabling statutes. This information is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, "likes", retweets) between you and Jimexs inc. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate our rules of engagement will also be deleted.

     

    Digital markers (including cookies)

    A digital marker is a resource created by the visitor's browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the web server to reference during the same or subsequent visits to the website. Examples of digital markers are "cookies" or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

    • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
    • they track what information is viewed on a site, which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

    Jimexs inc. uses sessional and/or persistent digital markers on some portions of its website. During your online visit, your browser exchanges data with Jimexs's web server. The digital markers used do not allow Jimexs inc. to identify individuals.

     

    Privacy inquiry

    Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies related to Jimexs's web presence may be directed to the departmental Privacy Coordinator by email, by telephone or in writing to:

    Jimexs inc.
    867 boulevard Jean-Paul-Vincent
    Longueuil (Québec)  J4G 1R3

    Telephone: 450-396-7771
    Fax: 450-396-7772
    Email: it@jimexs.com

     

    Using files located on non-Jimexs's servers

    To improve the functionality of Jimexs inc. websites, certain files (such as open source libraries, images and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or content delivery network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable, specific privacy statements covering these files are included in our Privacy Notice.

     

    Linking to non-Jimexs's websites

    Links to websites not under the control of Jimexs inc. are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. We are not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content. Jimexs inc. does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

    Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Jimexs's websites to which this website links is not subject to the Privacy Act. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-Jimexs's websites before providing personal information.

     

    Ownership and usage of content provided on this site

    The content of this website was produced or compiled by Jimexs inc. In order to offer its customers access to the products and services offered by Jimexs inc. You can use and reproduce content in the following ways:

    Non-commercial reproduction

    Unless otherwise specified, you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, and in any format, without charge or further permission, provided you do the following:

    • exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
    • indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced as well as the author (where available); and
    • indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available at [URL where original document is available].

    Commercial reproduction

    Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from Jimexs inc.

    To obtain permission to reproduce Jimexs inc. materials on this site for commercial purposes, please contact us to:

    Jimexs inc.
    867 boulevard Jean-Paul-Vincent
    Longueuil (Québec)  J4G 1R3

    Telephone: 450-396-7771
    Fax: 450-396-7772
    Email: marketing@jimexs.com

     

    Trademark notice

    The official icones and logos of Jimexs inc., including Jimexs's brands such as Jimexs Hardware, Jimexs Cargo, J-Lite and J-Lite Off-Road, may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without prior written authorization.

     

    General inquiries and/or multimedia files

    For general request, please visit our website Contact section.

    Multimedia files request

    Telephone: 450-396-7771, #225
    Email: marketing@jimexs.com
    Business hours (EST) : 8:00 a.m. to 5 p.m.

     



    Copyright © 2017-2022, Jimexs inc., All rights reserved
    Terms and conditions of use and privacy

    867 Boulevard Jean-Paul-Vincent
    Longueuil  J4G 1R3
    Tél : 450-396-7771